Now open for Lunch & Dinner 7 days a week
Medo Woodstock
83 Mill Hill Road, Woodstock, NY
Dinner
Small Plates

Sweet Potato Fries VA/GF
Japanese sweet potatoes deep fried golden brown, sauced with spicy mayo and tonkatsu sauce garnished with furikake and scallions$12.00
Mussels Teriyaki
Organic blue mussels sautéed in shallots and garlic, steamed in sake, finished with yuzu kosho and teriyaki sauce, garnished with scallions$20.00Edamame
green soy bean pods lightly boiled and tossed in sea salt$10.00
Gyoza Dumplings
choose from a selection of beef or vegetable Japanese pot stickers served with a spicy soy-vinegar dipping sauce$12.00
Kara-Age Fried Chicken GF
marinated chicken thighs tossed in potato starch and deep fried until golden brown served with tonkatsu sauce and kewpie mayo$15.00Kinoko Tempura V
lightly battered & fried blue oyster, shitake & maitake mushrooms organic and locally sourced & served with a soy dashi sauce$16.00Katsuo Tataki GF
lightly seared skipjack tuna sliced and served over shredded daikon, topped with grated ginger, shiso, and scallions finished with ponzu and sesame seeds$17.00
Crispy Rice Bites
Fried crispy sushi rice topped with spicy tuna, scallions and spicy mayo$16.00
Salads & Soups

Medo Salad
Organic, Artisan mixed greens, tomatoes, cucumbers, watermelon radish, red onion, ume-wasabi vinaigrette (V/GF)$18.00
Hijiki Salad
Black seaweed salad cooked in dashi with burdock root, fried tofu, carrots garnished with scallions (V/GF)$14.00
Hiyashi Wakame
Seaweed salad seasoned with soy, sesame, chili flakes, garlic, and ginger (V/GF)$13.00
Woodstock Salad
Organic arugula, tomatoes, red onion, avocado, creamy sesame dressing (V/GF)$18.00
Miso Soup
Cup or bowl. House made dashi, white miso, wakame, tofu, scallions (GF, V)$5.00+
Sunomono
Various shellfish marinated in amazu garnished with daikon, cucumbers, wakame, sesame seeds (GF)$20.00Cucumber Sunomo
$5.00Kani Salad
$9.00
Entree Plates

Medo Burger
Wagyu beef burger on milk bun with tarter sauce, onion jam, shredded cabbage served with fries or your choice of side$32.00
Ji-Zakana
Seared yellowtail cheeks served with white rice, seasonal green, and a Yuzu Beurre blanc sauce (GF)$26.00
Katsu Sando
Chicken on Japanese milk bread with tarter sauce, Tonkatsu sauce, shredded cabbage served with fries or pickles and potato salad$28.00
Agedashi Tofu
lightly fried tofu with a savory umami sauce served with grated daikon, scallions, maiitake mushrooms and sauteed sugar snaps$27.00
Teriyaki Chicken (GF)
House made tofu teriyaki served with white rice and seasonal vegetable$32.00Teriyaki Tofu (V) (GF)
$28.00Wild Caught Salmon Teriyaki (GF)
$35.00Japanese Curry
$28.00
Noodle Dishes
Yaki Udon (V) (GFA)
Udon noodles sautéed with peppers, onions, carrots, cabbage in a savory udon sauce garnished with ao nori.$20.00Medo Tonkotsu (GFA)
$25.00Ago Dashi (GFA)
house made ago-dashi, ramen noodles, spot prawn, ramen egg, mushrooms, menma, fish cakes, sesame chili oil, scallions$26.00Curry Udon (V) (GFA)
House-made dashi based tsuyu, Buckwheat noodles, scallions, grated ginger, carrots, mushrooms, cabbage, sugar snap peas$27.00Tori Paitan (GFA)
Rich and creamy chicken bone broth, ramen noodles, chicken breast, maitake & shiitake mushrooms, shishito peppers, crispy burdock, scallions, truffle oil, sesame seeds$26.00Vegan Paitan (V) (GFA)
vegan dashi, ramen noodles, seasoned shitake mushrooms, tofu, kabocha, shishito peppers, scallions, sesame seeds, sesame oil$25.00
Crudo
Wild Caught Salmon Crudo
Salmon, avocado, ikura, kabosu cream sauce, organic olive oil, pea tendrils$28.00Bluefin Crudo
Dry aged bluefin tuna tartar, shiso, pickles, wasabi oil, quail egg, pepper strings, burdock chips$40.00Yellowtail Crudo
Yuzu kosho, wasabi oil, jalapeño, ponzu, wasabi sprouts, black sesame$25.00
A La Carte Nigiri & Sashimi
Honmaguro (Bluefin Tuna)
$9.00Toro (Fatty Tuna)
$20.00Shaké (Salmon)
$7.00Yasei No Shaké (Wild Caught Salmon)
$9.00Ika (Squid)
$6.00Unagi (Freshwater Eel)
$7.00Tamago (Sweet Egg Omelette)
$4.00Saba (Mackerel)
$7.00Iwashi (Fatty Sardine)
$8.00Aji (Horse Mackerel)
$8.00Masago (Smelt Roe)
$8.00Tobeiko (Flying Fish Roe)
$9.00Ikura (Salmon Roe)
$10.00Japanese Uni
$18.00Hamachi (Yellowtail)
$8.00Kanpachi (Amberjack)
$9.00Bronzini (Sea Bass)
$6.00Dorade (Sea Bream)
$6.00Ebi (Shrimp)
$7.00Botan Ebi (Spot Prawn)
$12.00Hokkigai (Surf Clam)
$6.00Hotategai (Scallop)
$15.00Katsuo (Skipjack Tuna)
$7.00
Maki Rolls

Bluefin Tuna Roll
$16.00
Spider Roll
soft shell crab tempura and avocado roll with masago on the outside and topped with eel sauce$18.00Futokami Roll
Snow Crab Roll
$20.00Negitoro Roll
$18.00Eel & Avocado Roll
$14.00Eel & Cucumber Roll
$14.00
Philly Roll
Smoked salmon, cream cheese and scallion$14.00Scallop Roll
$15.00
Alaskan Roll
smoked salmon, avocado, cucumber, masago$14.00
Boston Roll
shrimp, avocado, cucumber, masago$14.00Wild Caught Salmon Roll
$14.00
Yellowtail Scallion Roll
$14.00Yellowtail Jalapeño Roll
$14.00
Salmon Roll
$11.00Kani Kama Roll
$8.00
Ebi Tempura Roll
Shrimp tempura and avocado topped with eel sauce$15.00Saba Shiso Roll
$14.00
California Roll
crab stick, avocado, cucumber$10.00
Salmon Skin Roll
salmon skin, scallions, sesame seeds$9.00Tamago Roll
$6.00
Vegan Maki Rolls
Specialty Maki Rolls

Buddha Roll
Shiso, gobozuke, takuan, kanpyo, cucumber, mushroom, avocado, sesame seeds$15.00Mendokusai Roll
Snow crab salad and cucumber roll topped with shiso & yellowtail finished with spicy mayo, wasabi mayo, jalapeño, 7 spice$28.00
Naruto Maki Roll
tuna, yellowtail, salmon, avocado wrapped in cucumber$22.00
Shroomie Roll
Fried local blue oyster Mushroom tempura with avocado and topped with eel sauce$16.00
Medo Roll
Shrimp tempura & avocado inside, topped with snow crab salad sauced with eel sauce & wasabi mayo$30.00
Dynamite Roll
spicy salmon, cucumber, topped with tuna, garnished with tempura flakes and seven spice powder$24.00
Black Mamba Roll
Snow crab salad roll tempura battered and topped with eel and avocado finished with eel sauce, wasabi mayo, sesame seeds, tobeiko$29.00
Woodstock Roll
Shrimp tempura and avocado roll, topped with spicy tuna, eel sauce, and spicy mayo$24.00Sunset Roll
salmon, tuna, yellowtail, avocado with masago on the outside$19.00Rainbow Roll
California roll topped with shrimp, tuna, salmon, yellowtail, white fish and avocado and garnished with tobeiko$28.00
Oyako Roll
Wild caught salmon & avocado roll topped with shiso leaves finished with citrus aioli, salmon roe, & black sesame seeds$26.00
Saddleback Roll
snow crab salad roll topped with layered avocado finished with wasabi mayo & sweet potato shoestrings$28.00
Combination Plates
Sushi Combinations that all include a Miso Soup!
Sushi Dinner
9 pieces of chefs choice nigiri and tuna roll$40.00Sashimi Dinner
$44.00Sushi and Sashimi Dinner
7 pieces each of chefs choice nigiri and sashimi with an Ebi (Shrimp) Tempura Roll.$50.00Sushi & Sashimi Combo for Two
$100.00Chirashi
A beautifully presented wave of assorted fish over a bowl of Sushi Rice.$42.00Kaisen-Don
$90.00Donburi
$40.00
Sides

Japanese Potato Salad
Baby Yukon potatoes, cucumbers, corn, red onions, kewpie, 7 spice powder (GF)$7.00Side Salad
$9.00Oshinko Plate
A small plate of various Japanese pickles (V)$8.00Side White Rice
$4.00Side Sushi Rice
$5.00Side Udon Noodles
$7.00Seasonal Vegetables
$9.00Side Spicy Mayo
$1.00Side Ponzu Sauce
$2.00Side Eel Sauce
$1.00Side Medo Dressing
$1.00Side Avocado
$2.00Side Jalapeño slices
$2.00Side Shrimp Tempura (2 Pcs)
$8.00Extra Ginger
$1.00Extra Wasabi
$1.00Side Gyoza Sauce
$1.00Side Toast Points
$4.00Side Natto
$7.00
Dessert Drinks
Wine & Sake
Cocktails
Digestifs/ Amari
NA Beverage
Cafe Classics (Monkey Joe Espresso)
Desserts
House Made Ice Cream
$6.00+Mochi Ice Cream Trio
$12.00Mochi Ice Cream
$5.00Matcha Creme Brûlée
matcha custard base with a hard sugar bruleed top$13.00Vegan Black Sesame Pudding
macadamia milk pudding cup topped with cultured coconut garnished with blackberries$13.00Chocolate Chiffon Cake
light, airy, and delicately sweet chocolate cake topped with chocolate ganache finished with whipped cream and house made berry sauce$12.00Honey Cake
local honey, organic olive oil, yuzu glaze, whipped cream$12.00Green Tea Ice Cream
$5.00+
Yaki Udon (V) (GFA)
$20.00
Udon noodles sautéed with peppers, onions, carrots, cabbage in a savory udon sauce garnished with ao nori.
Customize your item
Protien Add On
Optional
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests. Please ask before placing order if making subs or major adjustments. Charges may apply.
1

