Currently not accepting online orders
Menu
83 Mill Hill Road, Woodstock, NY
Dinner
Small Plates

Sweet Potato Fries VA/GF
Japanese sweet potatoes deep fried golden brown, sauced with spicy mayo and tonkatsu sauce garnished with furikake and scallions$12.00
Mussels Teriyaki
Organic blue mussels sautéed in shallots and garlic, steamed in sake, finished with yuzu kosho and teriyaki sauce, garnished with scallions$20.00Edamame
green soy bean pods lightly boiled and tossed in sea salt$10.00
Gyoza Dumplings
choose from a selection of beef or vegetable Japanese pot stickers served with a spicy soy-vinegar dipping sauce$12.00
Kara-Age Fried Chicken GF
marinated chicken thighs tossed in potato starch and deep fried until golden brown served with tonkatsu sauce and kewpie mayo$15.00Kinoko Tempura V
lightly battered & fried blue oyster, shitake & maitake mushrooms organic and locally sourced & served with a soy dashi sauce$16.00Katsuo Tataki GF
lightly seared skipjack tuna sliced and served over shredded daikon, topped with grated ginger, shiso, and scallions finished with ponzu and sesame seeds$17.00
Crispy Rice Bites
Fried crispy sushi rice topped with spicy tuna, scallions and spicy mayo$16.00
Salads & Soups

Medo Salad
Organic, Artisan mixed greens, tomatoes, cucumbers, watermelon radish, red onion, ume-wasabi vinaigrette (V/GF)$18.00
Woodstock Salad
Organic arugula, tomatoes, red onion, avocado, creamy sesame dressing (V/GF)$18.00
Miso Soup
Cup or bowl. House made dashi, white miso, wakame, tofu, scallions (GF, V)$5.00+
Hijiki Salad
Black seaweed salad cooked in dashi with burdock root, fried tofu, carrots garnished with scallions (V/GF)$14.00
Hiyashi Wakame
Seaweed salad seasoned with soy, sesame, chili flakes, garlic, and ginger (V/GF)$13.00
Sunomono
Various shellfish marinated in amazu garnished with daikon, cucumbers, wakame, sesame seeds (GF)$20.00Cucumber Sunomo
$5.00Kani Salad
$9.00
Entree Plates

Medo Burger
Wagyu beef burger on milk bun with tarter sauce, onion jam, shredded cabbage served with fries or your choice of side$32.00
Ji-Zakana
Seared yellowtail cheeks served with white rice, seasonal green, and a Yuzu Beurre blanc sauce (GF)$26.00
Katsu Sando
Chicken on Japanese milk bread with tarter sauce, Tonkatsu sauce, shredded cabbage served with fries or pickles and potato salad$28.00
Agedashi Tofu
lightly fried tofu with a savory umami sauce served with grated daikon, scallions, maiitake mushrooms and sauteed sugar snaps$27.00
Teriyaki Chicken (GF)
House made tofu teriyaki served with white rice and seasonal vegetable$32.00Teriyaki Tofu (V) (GF)
$28.00Wild Caught Salmon Teriyaki (GF)
$35.00Japanese Curry
$28.00
Noodle Dishes
Yaki Udon (V) (GFA)
Udon noodles sautéed with peppers, onions, carrots, cabbage in a savory udon sauce garnished with ao nori.$20.00Curry Udon (V)
House-made dashi based tsuyu, Buckwheat noodles, scallions, grated ginger, carrots, mushrooms, cabbage, sugar snap peas$27.00Medo Tonkotsu (GFA)
$25.00Tori Paitan (GFA)
Rich and creamy chicken bone broth, ramen noodles, chicken breast, maitake & shiitake mushrooms, shishito peppers, crispy burdock, scallions, truffle oil, sesame seeds$26.00Ago Dashi (GFA)
house made ago-dashi, ramen noodles, spot prawn, ramen egg, mushrooms, menma, fish cakes, sesame chili oil, scallions$26.00Vegan Paitan (V) (GFA)
vegan dashi, ramen noodles, seasoned shitake mushrooms, tofu, kabocha, shishito peppers, scallions, sesame seeds, sesame oil$25.00
Crudo
Wild Caught Salmon Crudo
Salmon, avocado, ikura, kabosu cream sauce, organic olive oil, pea tendrils$28.00Bluefin Crudo
Dry aged bluefin tuna tartar, shiso, pickles, wasabi oil, quail egg, pepper strings, burdock chips$40.00Yellowtail Crudo
Yuzu kosho, wasabi oil, jalapeño, ponzu, wasabi sprouts, black sesame$25.00
A La Carte Nigiri & Sashimi
Honmaguro (Bluefin Tuna)
$9.00Toro (Fatty Tuna)
$15.00Shaké (Salmon)
$7.00Yasei No Shaké (Wild Caught Salmon)
$9.00Ika (Squid)
$6.00Unagi (Freshwater Eel)
$7.00Tamago (Sweet Egg Omelette)
$4.00Saba (Mackerel)
$7.00Iwashi (Fatty Sardine)
$8.00Aji (Horse Mackerel)
$8.00Masago (Smelt Roe)
$8.00Tobeiko (Flying Fish Roe)
$9.00Ikura (Salmon Roe)
$10.00Japanese Uni
$18.00Hamachi (Yellowtail)
$8.00Kanpachi (Amberjack)
$9.00Bronzini (Sea Bass)
$6.00Dorade (Sea Bream)
$6.00Ebi (Shrimp)
$7.00Botan Ebi (Spot Prawn)
$12.00Hokkigai (Surf Clam)
$6.00Hotategai (Scallop)
$15.00Katsuo (Skipjack Tuna)
$7.00Maine Uni (Sea Urchin)
$12.00
Maki Rolls

Bluefin Tuna Roll
$16.00
Spider Roll
soft shell crab tempura and avocado roll with masago on the outside and topped with eel sauce$18.00Futokami Roll
Snow Crab Roll
$20.00Negitoro Roll
$18.00Eel & Avocado Roll
$14.00Eel & Cucumber Roll
$14.00
Philly Roll
Smoked salmon, cream cheese and scallion$14.00Scallop Roll
$15.00
Alaskan Roll
smoked salmon, avocado, cucumber, masago$14.00
Boston Roll
shrimp, avocado, cucumber, masago$14.00Wild Caught Salmon Roll
$14.00
Yellowtail Scallion Roll
$14.00Yellowtail Jalapeño Roll
$14.00
Salmon Roll
$11.00Kani Kama Roll
$8.00
Ebi Tempura Roll
Shrimp tempura and avocado topped with eel sauce$15.00Saba Shiso Roll
$14.00
California Roll
crab stick, avocado, cucumber$10.00
Salmon Skin Roll
salmon skin, scallions, sesame seeds$9.00Tamago Roll
$6.00
Vegan Maki Rolls
Specialty Maki Rolls

Buddha Roll
Shiso, gobozuke, takuan, kanpyo, cucumber, mushroom, avocado, sesame seeds$15.00Mendokusai Roll
Snow crab salad and cucumber roll topped with shiso & yellowtail finished with spicy mayo, wasabi mayo, jalapeño, 7 spice$28.00
Naruto Maki Roll
tuna, yellowtail, salmon, avocado wrapped in cucumber$22.00
Shroomie Roll
Fried local blue oyster Mushroom tempura with avocado and topped with eel sauce$16.00
Medo Roll
Shrimp tempura & avocado inside, topped with snow crab salad sauced with eel sauce & wasabi mayo$30.00
Dynamite Roll
spicy salmon, cucumber, topped with tuna, garnished with tempura flakes and seven spice powder$24.00
Black Mamba Roll
Snow crab salad roll tempura battered and topped with eel and avocado finished with eel sauce, wasabi mayo, sesame seeds, tobeiko$29.00
Woodstock Roll
Shrimp tempura and avocado roll, topped with spicy tuna, eel sauce, and spicy mayo$24.00Sunset Roll
salmon, tuna, yellowtail, avocado with masago on the outside$19.00Rainbow Roll
California roll topped with shrimp, tuna, salmon, yellowtail, white fish and avocado and garnished with tobeiko$28.00
Oyako Roll
Wild caught salmon & avocado roll topped with shiso leaves finished with citrus aioli, salmon roe, & black sesame seeds$26.00
Saddleback Roll
snow crab salad roll topped with layered avocado finished with wasabi mayo & sweet potato shoestrings$28.00
Combination Plates
Sushi Combinations that all include a Miso Soup!
Sushi Dinner
9 pieces of chefs choice nigiri and tuna roll$40.00Sashimi Dinner
$44.00Sushi and Sashimi Dinner
7 pieces each of chefs choice nigiri and sashimi with an Ebi (Shrimp) Tempura Roll.$50.00Sushi & Sashimi Combo for Two
$100.00Chirashi
A beautifully presented wave of assorted fish over a bowl of Sushi Rice.$42.00Kaisen-Don
$90.00Donburi
$40.00
Sides

Japanese Potato Salad
Baby Yukon potatoes, cucumbers, corn, red onions, kewpie, 7 spice powder (GF)$7.00Side Salad
$8.00Oshinko Plate
A small plate of various Japanese pickles (V)$8.00Side White Rice
$5.00Side Sushi Rice
$7.00Side Of Noodles
$9.00Seasonal Vegetables
$9.00Side Spicy Mayo
$1.00Side Ponzu Sauce
$2.00Side Eel Sauce
$1.00Side Medo Dressing
$1.00Side Avocado
$2.00Side Jalapeño slices
$2.00Side Shrimp Tempura (2 Pcs)
$8.00Extra Ginger
$1.00Extra Wasabi
$1.00Side Gyoza Sauce
$1.00Side Toast Points
$4.00Side Natto
$7.00
Lunch
Small Plates

Sweet Potato Fries VA/GF
Japanese sweet potatoes deep fried golden brown, sauced with spicy mayo and tonkatsu sauce garnished with furikake and scallions$12.00
Mussels Teriyaki
Organic blue mussels sautéed in shallots and garlic, steamed in sake, finished with yuzu kosho and teriyaki sauce, garnished with scallions$20.00Edamame
green soy bean pods lightly boiled and tossed in sea salt$10.00
Gyoza Dumplings
choose from a selection of beef or vegetable Japanese pot stickers served with a spicy soy-vinegar dipping sauce$12.00
Kara-Age Fried Chicken GF
marinated chicken thighs tossed in potato starch and deep fried until golden brown served with tonkatsu sauce and kewpie mayo$15.00Kinoko Tempura V
lightly battered & fried blue oyster, shitake & maitake mushrooms organic and locally sourced & served with a soy dashi sauce$16.00Katsuo Tataki GF
lightly seared skipjack tuna sliced and served over shredded daikon, topped with grated ginger, shiso, and scallions finished with ponzu and sesame seeds$17.00
Crispy Rice Bites
Fried crispy sushi rice topped with spicy tuna, scallions and spicy mayo$16.00
Salads & Soups

Medo Salad
Organic, Artisan mixed greens, tomatoes, cucumbers, watermelon radish, red onion, ume-wasabi vinaigrette (V/GF)$18.00
Woodstock Salad
Organic arugula, tomatoes, red onion, avocado, creamy sesame dressing (V/GF)$18.00
Hijiki Salad
Black seaweed salad cooked in dashi with burdock root, fried tofu, carrots garnished with scallions (V/GF)$14.00
Hiyashi Wakame
Seaweed salad seasoned with soy, sesame, chili flakes, garlic, and ginger (V/GF)$13.00
Miso Soup
Cup or bowl. House made dashi, white miso, wakame, tofu, scallions (GF, V)$5.00+
Sunomono
Various shellfish marinated in amazu garnished with daikon, cucumbers, wakame, sesame seeds (GF)$20.00
Donburi
Katsu Don
Chicken Katsu simmered with egg & onion in a dashi-soy broth finished with scallions & 7 spice powder.$23.00
Agedashi Tofu
lightly fried tofu with a savory umami sauce served with grated daikon, scallions, maiitake mushrooms and sauteed sugar snaps$27.00Oyakodon GF
Chicken thighs simmered with egg with egg & onion in a dashi-soy broth finished with scallions & 7 spice powder.$22.00Kinoko Don GF/V
sautéed local blue oyster, maitake & shiitake mushrooms in a thickened dashi-soy broth finished with scallions & 7 spice powder.$24.00Bara Chirashi
a medley of salmon, tuna, shiromi, tamago, salmon roe, sakura denbu, wasabi sprouts, kanypo, sesame seeds, grated wasabi served over a bowl of rice.$32.00Chirashi GF
a beautifully presented wave of assorted fish over a bowl of sushi rice$40.00
Noodle Dishes
Yaki Udon (V) (GFA)
Udon noodles sautéed with peppers, onions, carrots, cabbage in a savory udon sauce garnished with ao nori.$20.00Medo Tonkotsu (GFA)
$25.00Ago Dashi (GFA)
house made ago-dashi, ramen noodles, spot prawn, ramen egg, mushrooms, menma, fish cakes, sesame chili oil, scallions$26.00Curry Udon (V)
House-made dashi based tsuyu, Buckwheat noodles, scallions, grated ginger, carrots, mushrooms, cabbage, sugar snap peas$27.00Tori Paitan (GFA)
Rich and creamy chicken bone broth, ramen noodles, chicken breast, maitake & shiitake mushrooms, shishito peppers, crispy burdock, scallions, truffle oil, sesame seeds$26.00Vegan Paitan (V) (GFA)
vegan dashi, ramen noodles, seasoned shitake mushrooms, tofu, kabocha, shishito peppers, scallions, sesame seeds, sesame oil$25.00
Crudo
Wild Caught Salmon Crudo
Salmon, avocado, ikura, kabosu cream sauce, organic olive oil, pea tendrils$28.00Bluefin Crudo
Dry aged bluefin tuna tartar, shiso, pickles, wasabi oil, quail egg, pepper strings, burdock chips$40.00Yellowtail Crudo
Yuzu kosho, wasabi oil, jalapeño, ponzu, wasabi sprouts, black sesame$25.00
A La Carte Nigiri & Sashimi
Honmaguro (Bluefin Tuna)
$9.00Toro (Fatty Tuna)
$15.00Shaké (Salmon)
$7.00Yasei No Shaké (Wild Caught Salmon)
$9.00Ika (Squid)
$6.00Unagi (Freshwater Eel)
$7.00Tamago (Sweet Egg Omelette)
$4.00Saba (Mackerel)
$7.00Iwashi (Fatty Sardine)
$8.00Aji (Horse Mackerel)
$8.00Masago (Smelt Roe)
$8.00Tobeiko (Flying Fish Roe)
$9.00Ikura (Salmon Roe)
$10.00Japanese Uni
$18.00Hamachi (Yellowtail)
$8.00Kanpachi (Amberjack)
$9.00Bronzini (Sea Bass)
$6.00Dorade (Sea Bream)
$6.00Ebi (Shrimp)
$7.00Botan Ebi (Spot Prawn)
$12.00Hokkigai (Surf Clam)
$6.00Hotategai (Scallop)
$15.00
Maki Rolls

Bluefin Tuna Roll
$16.00
Spider Roll
soft shell crab tempura and avocado roll with masago on the outside and topped with eel sauce$18.00Futokami Roll
Snow Crab Roll
$20.00Negitoro Roll
$18.00Eel & Avocado Roll
$14.00Eel & Cucumber Roll
$14.00
Philly Roll
Smoked salmon, cream cheese and scallion$14.00Scallop Roll
$15.00
Alaskan Roll
smoked salmon, avocado, cucumber, masago$14.00
Boston Roll
shrimp, avocado, cucumber, masago$14.00Wild Caught Salmon Roll
$14.00
Yellowtail Scallion Roll
$14.00Yellowtail Jalapeño Roll
$14.00
Salmon Roll
$11.00Kani Kama Roll
$8.00
Ebi Tempura Roll
Shrimp tempura and avocado topped with eel sauce$15.00Saba Shiso Roll
$14.00
California Roll
crab stick, avocado, cucumber$10.00
Salmon Skin Roll
salmon skin, scallions, sesame seeds$9.00Tamago Roll
$6.00
Lunch Vegan Maki Rolls
Specialty Maki Rolls

Buddha Roll
Shiso, gobozuke, takuan, kanpyo, cucumber, mushroom, avocado, sesame seeds$15.00Mendokusai Roll
Snow crab salad and cucumber roll topped with shiso & yellowtail finished with spicy mayo, wasabi mayo, jalapeño, 7 spice$28.00
Naruto Maki Roll
tuna, yellowtail, salmon, avocado wrapped in cucumber$22.00
Shroomie Roll
Fried local blue oyster Mushroom tempura with avocado and topped with eel sauce$16.00
Medo Roll
Shrimp tempura & avocado inside, topped with snow crab salad sauced with eel sauce & wasabi mayo$30.00
Dynamite Roll
spicy salmon, cucumber, topped with tuna, garnished with tempura flakes and seven spice powder$24.00
Black Mamba Roll
Snow crab salad roll tempura battered and topped with eel and avocado finished with eel sauce, wasabi mayo, sesame seeds, tobeiko$29.00
Woodstock Roll
Shrimp tempura and avocado roll, topped with spicy tuna, eel sauce, and spicy mayo$24.00Sunset Roll
salmon, tuna, yellowtail, avocado with masago on the outside$19.00Rainbow Roll
California roll topped with shrimp, tuna, salmon, yellowtail, white fish and avocado and garnished with tobeiko$28.00
Oyako Roll
Wild caught salmon & avocado roll topped with shiso leaves finished with citrus aioli, salmon roe, & black sesame seeds$26.00
Saddleback Roll
snow crab salad roll topped with layered avocado finished with wasabi mayo & sweet potato shoestrings$28.00
Lunch Combinations Plates
Sushi Lunch
6 pieces of chef's choice nigiri$32.00Sashimi Lunch
12 pieces of chef's choice assorted sashimi$34.00Sushi & Sashimi Lunch
5 pieces each of chef's choice nigiri and sashimi with a tuna roll$38.00Maki Combo #1
Your choice of 1 specialty Maki roll and 1 Classic Maki roll$28.00Maki Combo #2
your choice of 3 classic maki$24.00Maki Combo #3
Your Choice of 2 specialty Maki Rolls$38.00Maki Combo #4
your choice of 1 specialty maki and 2 classic maki$40.00
Lunch Sides

Japanese Potato Salad
Baby Yukon potatoes, cucumbers, corn, red onions, kewpie, 7 spice powder (GF)$7.00Side Salad
$8.00Oshinko Plate
A small plate of various Japanese pickles (V)$8.00Side White Rice
$5.00Side Sushi Rice
$7.00Side Of Noodles
$9.00Seasonal Vegetables
$9.00Side Spicy Mayo
$1.00Side Ponzu Sauce
$2.00Side Eel Sauce
$1.00Side Medo Dressing
$1.00Side Avocado
$2.00Side Jalapeño slices
$2.00Side Shrimp Tempura (2 Pcs)
$8.00Extra Ginger
$1.00Extra Wasabi
$1.00Side Gyoza Sauce
$1.00Side Toast Points
$4.00Side Natto
$7.00
Beverages
Dinner Cocktails
Wine
Soft Drinks
Btl Saratoga Sparkling Water
$6.00+
Coca-Cola
Coca-Cola Original Taste — the crisp, refreshing taste you know and loveOUT OF STOCK$5.00
Diet Coke
Take a Diet Coke break with this refreshing, no-calorie soft drink$5.00
Sprite
Classic, cool, crisp lemon-lime flavored taste that's caffeine free$5.00Club Soda
$3.00Ginger Ale
$6.00
Kimino Sparkling Soda
$12.00Tonic Water
$3.00Ramune Japanese Sodas
$6.00Lemonade
$5.00
BYO Matcha
$7.00
House Sake
Cold Sake
Nigori Sake
Beer
Scarlet Amari
Liquor
Suntory Toki
$15.00Akashi
$14.00Mars Iwai Tradition
$11.00Iwai 45
$13.00Yamato Small Batch
$20.00Sato Shiki Single Grain
$16.00Kanosuke Single Malt
$26.00Yamato Takeda Shingen
$42.00Komagatake Single Malt
$26.00Yamazaki 12yr
$55.00Siete Leguas Reposado
OUT OF STOCK$17.00Tequila Ocho - Blanco
OUT OF STOCK$14.00Olmeca Altos Reposado
OUT OF STOCK$13.00Casco Viejo- Blanco
$6.00Agave de Cortes- Mezcal
$10.00Tito's
$9.00Suntory Haku 80
$10.00Grey Goose
OUT OF STOCK$12.00Roku Gin
$10.00Nikka Coffey Gin
$10.00Hendrick's Gin
$14.00Oka Vodka
$6.00Mars Iwai Tradition
$11.00Akashi White Oak
$15.00Johnnie Walker Black Label
$15.00Sato Shiki Single Grain
$16.00Bardstown Bourbon
$6.00Komagatake Single Malt
$26.00Kanosuke Single Malt
$26.00Iwai 45
$13.00Glennfiddich 12
$11.00+Beniotome
$9.00Tori Kai
OUT OF STOCK$17.00+Ichiko "Saiten"
$14.00Hinomaru Mikibito
$13.00Iichiko 25 "Silhouette"
$12.00+Fernet Branca
$12.00Scarlet
$13.00Contratto Aperitif
$6.00Green Chartreuse
$15.00Yellow Chartreuse
$15.00Oka Gin
$6.00Hendrick's Gin
$14.00
Organic Tea Bar
Drink Specials
Classic Cocktails
Build Your Own Matcha
Lunch Drinks
Daytime Cocktails
Beer
Wine
Sake
Takara Koshu Masamune (Hot)
$3.00+Kiku Masamune Kimoto Junmai
$4.00+Kenbishi Kuromatsu Honjozo
$12.00+Brooklyn Kura "Blue Door"
$10.00+Kubota Hyakujyu
$8.00+Suigei Tokubetsu "Drunken Whale" Junmai
$11.00+Kikusui Organic
$16.00+Dassai Blue "Type 50" Junmai Daiginjo
$8.00+Bijofu "The Gentleman"
$8.00+Kikusui "Perfect Snow"
$11.00+Brooklyn Kura "Lake Effect" Junmai
$8.00+Dassai Blue Sparkling Junmai Daiginjo
$13.00+
Organic Tea Bar
Non Alcoholic
Signature Matchas
Your choice of milk, house made strawberry jam, topped with matcha cold foam. Contains dairy.


